Privacy Statement

Elanco, a division of Eli Lilly and Company (Lilly), (referred to as “Elanco” or “Lilly” in this Privacy Statement) respects the privacy of visitors to our websites, and as a result, we have developed this Website Privacy Statement.

Scope

This Website Privacy Statement applies only to the operation of websites that directly link to this statement when you click on “Privacy Statement” in the website footer.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES AND ELSEWHERE. This site is owned and operated by Lilly in the United States, but the information you provide may be accessible to our affiliates, vendors and suppliers in other countries. If you are visiting this site from a country other than the United States, information collected from you on this site will be transferred outside of your country. The level of legal protection for personal information is not the same in all countries; however, we will take reasonable efforts and security measures as described in this Privacy Statement in an effort to keep your information secure. By using this site, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your information in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations. Lilly participates in the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor program. For more information about the Safe Harbor program, visit https://safeharbor.export.gov/companyinfo.aspx?id=24255.

Information We Collect

Information Routinely Collected by Our Website Technology

Web Log Data via analytics cookies. Our webserver may routinely gather web log data, sometimes from cookies on your computer, when you visit one of our websites. The webserver automatically recognizes non-personal information such as the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider.

IP Address. We record the Internet Protocol ("IP ") address of your computer when you visit our site. Without more information, the IP address does not identify you personally, but it is what allows us to maintain communications with your computer as you move about our site and perform other site analytics.

Cookies and Other Technologies. We also collect information about your use of our site through technology such as cookies and web beacons. A "web beacon" is a piece of code on our site that enables us to monitor things like user activity and site traffic. A "cookie" is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to our site. . We use cookies without directly identifiable personal information to bring you content and features likely to be of interest to you, based on your previous activities on our site.

Information You Voluntarily Provide

You may visit most areas of this website without providing directly identifiable personal information or revealing your identity. However, in some cases you may choose to voluntarily provide Personal Information via this website in order to register for, or request, additional information or services. In such cases, we will collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone, number, email address, and other similar information (Personal Information). In addition, depending on the services or information you are interested in receiving, we may also collect Personal Information related to health topics, products or services in which you may have an interest,

How We Use Your Information

Web log, IP Address and other Information routinely collected by our webservers in connection with your visit to this website will be used to better understand your needs and general user traffic patterns, and to improve our websites and services. We may enhance or merge this information with other data we may have about you as well as with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes. We also may use your IP address to personalize content provided on the website. We retain IP addresses, and we retain them together with your Personal Information.

Information routinely collected may also be stored in databases owned and maintained by Lilly or its agents, contractors, and business partners. Lilly retains all rights to these databases and the information contained in them.

We may use your Personal Information for our general business, sales and marketing purposes, including to respond to requests you may make of us. We may refer to your Personal Information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our websites, products and services. We may also use your Personal Information to contact you and/or provide you with general health information (like information on certain health conditions) as well as information on our products and services. We may enhance or merge your information with other data we may have about you as well as with data obtained from third parties for the same purposes.

Web Beacons. Our websites may use Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel GIFS) to generate web log information.

Cookies. Our webservers can detect whether you have Cookies on your computer. It is possible that a Cookie may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. We may use the data we obtain through the use of cookies to customize your site experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you. We also analyze the information collected with cookie technology to help us improve the functioning of our site by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand. We will link the clickstream data available to us through the use of cookies to Personal Information that you may choose to provide elsewhere on our websites. We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of our site, as well as research and product analyses to help us better market our products.

Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies but allow you to modify your browser setting to block them. If you reject Cookies, however, functionality of the site may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the site’s features. There are different methods for viewing and deleting cookies set on your machine, depending on the browser you are using. We recommend you visit the website of your web browser, where you should be able to find this information, or you can visit a site such as http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx.

Third-Party Cookies and Advertising. We may partner with third party ad networks to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partners use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you would like to opt-out of, or manage, cookies used for targeted advertising, you may do so by following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative at:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and the Digital Advertising Alliance at: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Please note that opting out of receiving targeted ads will not prevent you from being served advertisements generally.

Digital Analytics. Our Web server will install a cookie on your machine in order to aid the accuracy of our data analytics program. While a profile can be built from a user's surfing habits through the use of this cookie, the cookie itself contains no personal information. We use these profiles to establish common web browsing of our users, such as which links have been clicked or documents accessed, which helps us to maintain and enhance the service we provide. This cookie will remain on your computer indefinitely, even after you leave our site.

Sharing Your Information

We may share the information we collect through this website with our employees, agents, contractors or partners in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with us. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to perform these services. Lilly expects our employees and partners to maintain the trust placed in us by those who provide us with information by using reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards.

Lilly reserves the right to share information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In some circumstances, such as where national, state or company security is at issue, Lilly reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers, and the associated Personal Information and other data we may have with appropriate governmental authorities.

We may also provide information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Social Media Plugins

Our websites may use Social Media Plugins to enable you to easily share information with others. When you visit our websites, the operator of the social media plugin that is on our website can place a cookie on your computer, enabling that operator to recognize individuals on their website who have previously visited our sites. If you are logged into the social media website while browsing on our website, social media plugins may allow that social media website to receive directly identifiable information about you that shows you have visited our website. Social media plugins also allow the social media website to share information about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website. Lilly does not control any of the content from social media plugins. For more information about social plugins from social media websites you should refer to those sites’ privacy and data sharing statements.

Do Not Track

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Lilly webservers do not currently respond to these signals,

Data Security

Areas of this website that collect Personal Information you voluntarily provide to us use reasonable security protections designed to protect this information.

Children

This site is not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any person under the age of 18.

More Information

Links to Other Websites

As a convenience to our visitors, our websites may contain links to a number of sites owned and operated by third parties that we believe may offer useful information. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to those sites. Lilly is not responsible for the collection or use of information at any third party sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection, and distribution policies.

California Privacy Rights

Your Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California residents who have an established business relationship with Lilly to request information regarding Lilly’s disclosure of certain personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request for such information, you may call Elanco toll-free at 1-888-545-5973 or contact us by writing to:

Elanco Companion Animal Health
2500 Innovation Way
Greenfield, IN 46140

Changes to Our Privacy Practices

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated statement available on this page. We will always handle your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Statement in effect at the time it was collected. We will not make any materially different use your Personal Information unless we notify you and give you an opportunity to object.

Choices and Questions

If you voluntarily provide us with Personal Information on this website and later decide to opt-out of this decision, you may write Lilly at the address below or you may call Elanco toll-free at 1-888-545-5973.

If you are receiving commercial emails from us you may write to the address below or follow the opt-out instructions on those emails.

Please note that you may continue to receive materials while we are updating our lists.

If you have any other questions or comments about this Privacy Statement please contact us by writing to:

Elanco Companion Animal Health
2500 Innovation Way
Greenfield, IN 46140

If you would like to opt-out of, or manage, cookies used for targeted advertising, you may do so by following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative at:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout and the Digital Advertising Alliance at: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Updated 9 April 2015